SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning View Alerts

Utica City FC signs player with MLS experience

Courtesy: Birmingham Legion/USL

Tyler Turner is signing with Utica City FC after an extensive career in the USL, United States development program and some experience in the MLS.

Posted: Aug 6, 2020 10:31 PM

UTICA, N.Y. - Utica City FC has added some versatility to its lineup, signing 24-year-old midfielder Tyler Turner to a deal, Thursday.

Per team and league policies, terms of the agreement have not been disclosed.

Turner has spent most of his career playing the outdoor game, even spending some time in Major League Soccer with Orlando City SC.

"Tyler has tons of speed and technical ability," said Utica City General Manager Tommy Tanner. "We think his combination of the two are perfectly suited for the indoor game. We look forward to having him on Utica City."

He does have some indoor experience, playing four games and registering one goal with the Orlando SeaWolves during the 2018 season.

Prior to signing with Utica, Turner spent the 2019 campaign with the Birmingham Legion of the USL, a Division II league one step below the MLS. He had 12 appearances with the Legion.

Turner has also spent much of his career in the United States developmental system, playing internationally at the Under-23, U-20, U-18, and U-17 levels.

He's registered 30 appearances for the United States and wore the captain's armband for the U-17 team in 2011.

The Milford, Connecticut native was the youngest-ever signing in Orlando City SC history in 2014, when he inked an MLS contract with them and made seven appearances in his MLS career, including five starts.

"Playing for Utica is like all the cards falling into place for my career. I would have been crazy to not jump on the opportunity," said Turner on signing. "I'm excited to play on that famous blue turf, alongside (current UCFC player Onua) Obasi again and try to win a championship."

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1212922

Reported Deaths: 40637
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1515817782
Kings1485017994
Suffolk1225972545
Nassau1099842518
Bronx1015535243
Westchester819821774
New York727353419
Erie502271339
Richmond433221363
Monroe42774737
Rockland31061806
Orange27862642
Onondaga26544517
Oneida16110331
Dutchess15873290
Albany15520248
Niagara11534233
Broome10620248
Saratoga865376
Schenectady8183116
Ulster7337183
Rensselaer6454101
Putnam620370
Chemung5422107
Chautauqua522151
Oswego466462
Ontario452877
Steuben4444130
Cayuga419768
Sullivan371348
Wayne352750
Genesee350691
Herkimer342346
St. Lawrence332055
Cattaraugus325360
Madison298575
Jefferson294220
Cortland256352
Livingston256136
Tompkins252822
Columbia229966
Allegany228675
Tioga212454
Montgomery206971
Wyoming198741
Clinton197713
Fulton193247
Greene192951
Warren192836
Orleans185167
Chenango165438
Otsego155921
Lewis138822
Washington138121
Seneca114445
Franklin10409
Delaware96516
Essex92916
Schoharie8515
Yates75816
Schuyler68410
Hamilton1431
Unassigned37108
Out of NY0163
Rome
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 30°
Binghamton
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 32°
Rome
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 30°
Rome
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 30°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve