Utica City FC signs player with MLS experience

Courtesy: Birmingham Legion/USL

Tyler Turner is signing with Utica City FC after an extensive career in the USL, United States development program and some experience in the MLS.

Posted: Aug 6, 2020 10:31 PM

UTICA, N.Y. - Utica City FC has added some versatility to its lineup, signing 24-year-old midfielder Tyler Turner to a deal, Thursday.

Per team and league policies, terms of the agreement have not been disclosed.

Turner has spent most of his career playing the outdoor game, even spending some time in Major League Soccer with Orlando City SC.

"Tyler has tons of speed and technical ability," said Utica City General Manager Tommy Tanner. "We think his combination of the two are perfectly suited for the indoor game. We look forward to having him on Utica City."

He does have some indoor experience, playing four games and registering one goal with the Orlando SeaWolves during the 2018 season.

Prior to signing with Utica, Turner spent the 2019 campaign with the Birmingham Legion of the USL, a Division II league one step below the MLS. He had 12 appearances with the Legion.

Turner has also spent much of his career in the United States developmental system, playing internationally at the Under-23, U-20, U-18, and U-17 levels.

He's registered 30 appearances for the United States and wore the captain's armband for the U-17 team in 2011.

The Milford, Connecticut native was the youngest-ever signing in Orlando City SC history in 2014, when he inked an MLS contract with them and made seven appearances in his MLS career, including five starts.

"Playing for Utica is like all the cards falling into place for my career. I would have been crazy to not jump on the opportunity," said Turner on signing. "I'm excited to play on that famous blue turf, alongside (current UCFC player Onua) Obasi again and try to win a championship."

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2502914

Reported Deaths: 55935
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings33129910834
Queens31382710273
Suffolk2379593585
Nassau2133533285
Bronx2067916745
New York1673084632
Westchester1433102338
Erie1052151938
Richmond882931930
Monroe832991179
Orange57074909
Rockland52800779
Onondaga51242755
Dutchess35358497
Albany30443385
Oneida28265581
Broome24026401
Niagara23713397
Saratoga19975197
Ulster17148277
Schenectady16478227
Rensselaer14570165
Putnam1240596
Chautauqua12248171
Oswego11382111
Chemung10683152
St. Lawrence10282124
Steuben9929173
Ontario9224110
Jefferson861274
Cayuga8562107
Sullivan836283
Wayne798284
Cattaraugus7546110
Genesee6871132
Herkimer6646123
Clinton660338
Tompkins642559
Fulton6207102
Madison6072101
Montgomery5848137
Livingston562571
Warren534581
Cortland525879
Tioga498071
Columbia4957111
Chenango461986
Washington451966
Allegany451795
Otsego451154
Greene433085
Wyoming432657
Orleans426587
Franklin415320
Lewis353738
Delaware349545
Seneca270863
Schoharie226221
Essex222431
Yates157726
Schuyler149316
Hamilton4343
Unassigned14424
Out of NY0309
Utica
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 51°
Oneonta
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 43°
Herkimer
Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 52°
Old Forge
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 51°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
NEW Game Day Deals each week
Chapter Aesthetic October Giveaway
Cool To Be Kind 2021
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve