Utica Police arrest teen in connection with February shots-fired incident

After a lengthy investigation into a February shots fired incident on Symonds Place in Utica, an 18-year-old has been charged in connection with the incident.

Posted: Apr 16, 2020 11:37 PM
Updated: Apr 17, 2020 7:34 AM

UTICA, N.Y. -- After a lengthy investigation into a February shots fired incident on Symonds Place in Utica, an 18-year-old has been charged in connection with the incident. 

The incident occured on Sunday, February 16, 2020. 

Utica Police arrested Herman Nash. Nash is facing the following charges: 

-1st degree Reckless Endangerment, a felony. 

-2nd degree Criminal Possesion of a Weapon, a felony. 

-Criminal Possession of a Firearm. 

Additionally, in a separate and unrelated incident occuring on April 12, several felony Nash was charged with several felonies regarding him possessing an illegal handgun. 

In that incident, Police were called to Springate Street for a report of an argument involving a person armed with a firearm. Officers arrived and began to assess the situation. During the course of their investigation, the officers were alerted to a vehicle in the immediate vicinity. After developing enough cause to search the vehicle, police found a 9mm handgun. 

Through the subsequent follow up investigation by members of the Utica Police Department's GIVE Unit, it was determined that the weapon belonged to Nash. In that case, Nash was charged with the following: 

-2nd degree Criminal Possession of a Weapon 

-3rd degree Criminal Possession of a Weapon (displaced firearm) 

-Criminal Possession of a Firearm 

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 422703

Reported Deaths: 32797
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City22872923602
Suffolk439481998
Nassau437612195
Westchester363241447
Rockland13966674
Orange11191491
Erie9013671
Monroe5035285
Dutchess4631153
Onondaga3613200
Albany2624128
Oneida2180115
Ulster207792
Niagara151498
Sullivan149148
Putnam145063
Broome115069
Schenectady107937
Rensselaer78030
Saratoga76817
Columbia54837
Madison41417
Ontario36334
Warren31233
Steuben30042
Fulton29924
Orleans29854
Greene29518
Genesee2805
Herkimer2774
St. Lawrence2634
Washington26014
Chautauqua2589
Wayne2583
Oswego2573
Tompkins2340
Chenango2186
Tioga19425
Chemung1773
Montgomery1774
Livingston1768
Cattaraugus1686
Cayuga1612
Jefferson1420
Clinton1294
Otsego1185
Wyoming1185
Delaware1064
Cortland960
Seneca913
Allegany801
Schoharie690
Yates577
Essex560
Franklin540
Lewis460
Schuyler220
Hamilton80
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 66°
Oneonta
Scattered Clouds
61° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 61°
Herkimer
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 66°
Thendara
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 66°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Ask EPLC Sweepstakes
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left