Utica Police seek identity of man in connection to GPO robbery

The Utica Police Department wants to speak with the man in the attached photographs in connections to a robbery Monday evening at GPO Federal Credit Union.

Posted: Apr 9, 2018 8:52 PM
Updated: Apr 10, 2018 12:20 AM

UPDATE: The Utica Police Department wants to speak with the man in the attached photographs in connections to a robbery Monday evening at GPO Federal Credit Union. 

Utica Police said the man is not considered a suspect, only an individual they would like to speak to relative to the investigation.

If you know the identity of the man, or have any information about the robbery, you are asked to contact Utica Police Department Criminal Investigations Division at (315) 223-3510.  All calls may be kept confidential.

--orginal article--

UTICA – The Utica Police Department is investigating a robbery at GPO Federal Credit Union that occurred Monday evening.

The robbery at GPO Federal Credit Union, located at 2711 Genesee Street, was reported at 5:02 p.m., according to the Oneida County 911 Center. Utica and New Hartford police departments were both dispatched to the scene.

Utica police say a white male came into the credit union at closing time and showed a note to the teller, and he was given an undisclosed amount of money. Police say the suspect did not display a weapon, and nobody was injured in the incident.

A suspect is not in custody at this time.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 371711

Reported Deaths: 29917
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City20376421607
Nassau404792125
Suffolk397051906
Westchester335521374
Rockland13185646
Orange10422444
Erie6123524
Dutchess3924142
Monroe2964216
Onondaga2197139
Albany1882112
Ulster169177
Sullivan138931
Putnam125760
Niagara104665
Oneida103649
Schenectady69329
Broome57444
Rensselaer49228
Saratoga48314
Columbia38934
Madison31610
Warren25528
Steuben24141
Greene23918
Orleans23637
Washington23513
Fulton21018
Ontario2089
St. Lawrence2052
Genesee2024
Tompkins1640
Chemung1371
Chenango1330
Tioga13021
Livingston1197
Wayne1163
Oswego1103
Herkimer1093
Clinton964
Cayuga921
Montgomery914
Cattaraugus890
Wyoming865
Chautauqua854
Delaware814
Jefferson740
Otsego725
Seneca590
Schoharie500
Allegany480
Cortland410
Yates396
Essex370
Franklin230
Lewis200
Schuyler110
Hamilton50
Unassigned00
Utica
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 57°
Oneonta
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 57°
Herkimer
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 57°
Thendara
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 57°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
Apply to Go the Distance 2020
23 courses for only $79.99