SEVERE WX : Winter Storm Warning View Alerts

Utica firefighter accused of lewd act against female coworker

The Oneida County District Attorney’s Office seeks to compel a Utica firefighter to turn over DNA evidence after he allegedly committed a sexual act while on duty.

Posted: Mar 6, 2018 5:25 PM

The Oneida County District Attorney’s Office seeks to compel a Utica firefighter to turn over DNA evidence after he allegedly committed a sexual act while on duty.

Officials say Richard Forte has not yet been charged with a crime, but the DA’s office wants him to turn over a DNA swab because he’s believed to have masturbated into a female firefighter’s work pants while on duty.

The incident allegedly occurred between Jan. 5 and Jan. 6 at the District Five firehouse on Van Rensselaer Avenue in Utica.

The alleged victim took the witness stand in Oneida County Court on Tuesday, and she said that just before leaving her shift on the morning of Jan. 6, she found that the pants she had left lying on her bed were soiled with a bodily fluid. They were turned over to police and following an investigation, police collected DNA samples from several other firefighters on duty, except for Forte, who refused.

“So, when it is something that requires some kind of bodily intrusion, we have to get what’s called an order to show cause,” said Dawn Lupi, first assistant district attorney for the Oneida County DA’s Office.

The defense argues that doors may have been left unlocked overnight. However, during questioning, each witness testified that they believed the building was secure when they turned in for bed that night.

Both parties are scheduled to appear back in Oneida County Court on Friday morning, where the judge will decide whether to accept or reject an order for Forte to give a DNA sample.

“It's basically us saying we want it, and the judge saying okay, well, why shouldn't I grant this, or why should I grant it?” Lupi said.

Utica Mayor Robert Palmieri issued a statement Tuesday saying that once he had been made aware of the possible sexual harassment situation, he directed the Utica Police Department to conduct a full investigation, which is currently ongoing.

“It is important the public fully understands the city of Utica, and my administration, have zero tolerance for sexual harassment,” Palmieri said in the release. “We take all allegations of sexual harassment seriously by thorough investigation, discipline and when appropriate, referral to law enforcement.”

Palmieri says that although it’s not standard procedure to comment on pending litigation, due to the significance of sexual harassment he believed it’s imperative that the public is aware of the facts. He says that his statement released Tuesday will be the city’s only comment until the matter is completed.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1228867

Reported Deaths: 40806
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1534247815
Kings1503768020
Suffolk1243842560
Nassau1113932529
Bronx1027395252
Westchester829331780
New York736343424
Erie507161350
Richmond437851367
Monroe43226742
Rockland31346806
Orange28168642
Onondaga26954520
Oneida16342335
Dutchess16115298
Albany15771251
Niagara11664235
Broome10743249
Saratoga883978
Schenectady8347118
Ulster7448186
Rensselaer6596101
Putnam629472
Chemung5479107
Chautauqua535054
Oswego476262
Ontario459279
Steuben4496130
Cayuga426769
Sullivan375148
Wayne356850
Genesee356696
Herkimer348548
St. Lawrence343756
Cattaraugus330860
Madison304775
Jefferson303121
Livingston260537
Cortland258753
Tompkins257222
Columbia234467
Allegany231375
Tioga214554
Montgomery212372
Wyoming207541
Clinton204016
Fulton199947
Warren198237
Greene196455
Orleans188268
Chenango168039
Otsego160021
Washington142421
Lewis141922
Seneca117745
Franklin10869
Delaware98316
Essex95216
Schoharie8735
Yates78316
Schuyler69910
Hamilton1451
Unassigned3992
Out of NY0164
Rome
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 23°
Binghamton
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 23°
Rome
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 23°
Rome
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 23°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve