CLOSINGS: View Closings

Utica firefighter accused of lewd act against female coworker

The Oneida County District Attorney’s Office seeks to compel a Utica firefighter to turn over DNA evidence after he allegedly committed a sexual act while on duty.

Posted: Mar 6, 2018 5:25 PM

The Oneida County District Attorney’s Office seeks to compel a Utica firefighter to turn over DNA evidence after he allegedly committed a sexual act while on duty.

Officials say Richard Forte has not yet been charged with a crime, but the DA’s office wants him to turn over a DNA swab because he’s believed to have masturbated into a female firefighter’s work pants while on duty.

The incident allegedly occurred between Jan. 5 and Jan. 6 at the District Five firehouse on Van Rensselaer Avenue in Utica.

The alleged victim took the witness stand in Oneida County Court on Tuesday, and she said that just before leaving her shift on the morning of Jan. 6, she found that the pants she had left lying on her bed were soiled with a bodily fluid. They were turned over to police and following an investigation, police collected DNA samples from several other firefighters on duty, except for Forte, who refused.

“So, when it is something that requires some kind of bodily intrusion, we have to get what’s called an order to show cause,” said Dawn Lupi, first assistant district attorney for the Oneida County DA’s Office.

The defense argues that doors may have been left unlocked overnight. However, during questioning, each witness testified that they believed the building was secure when they turned in for bed that night.

Both parties are scheduled to appear back in Oneida County Court on Friday morning, where the judge will decide whether to accept or reject an order for Forte to give a DNA sample.

“It's basically us saying we want it, and the judge saying okay, well, why shouldn't I grant this, or why should I grant it?” Lupi said.

Utica Mayor Robert Palmieri issued a statement Tuesday saying that once he had been made aware of the possible sexual harassment situation, he directed the Utica Police Department to conduct a full investigation, which is currently ongoing.

“It is important the public fully understands the city of Utica, and my administration, have zero tolerance for sexual harassment,” Palmieri said in the release. “We take all allegations of sexual harassment seriously by thorough investigation, discipline and when appropriate, referral to law enforcement.”

Palmieri says that although it’s not standard procedure to comment on pending litigation, due to the significance of sexual harassment he believed it’s imperative that the public is aware of the facts. He says that his statement released Tuesday will be the city’s only comment until the matter is completed.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 503176

Reported Deaths: 33444
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens769807294
Kings755177393
Bronx555274991
Nassau498412208
Suffolk491982019
Westchester405541470
New York362243198
Rockland18024683
Richmond173591096
Orange13672505
Erie13161713
Monroe7386300
Dutchess5508163
Onondaga5498207
Albany3660136
Broome362083
Oneida2769128
Ulster253195
Niagara2088101
Putnam182563
Sullivan178648
Chemung17773
Schenectady157950
Saratoga136517
Rensselaer111042
Steuben102557
Chautauqua95513
Columbia72138
Ontario67935
Tioga65330
Tompkins6320
Oswego6314
Madison57017
Cortland5530
Cattaraugus5176
Wayne5125
Greene50718
Warren46133
Orleans41254
Chenango4087
Cayuga4052
St. Lawrence4054
Otsego4045
Genesee3965
Herkimer39410
Fulton36324
Washington33814
Allegany3141
Livingston3138
Montgomery2704
Clinton2485
Jefferson2110
Essex1990
Wyoming1925
Delaware1787
Seneca1473
Schuyler1350
Lewis1340
Yates1267
Schoharie1120
Franklin800
Hamilton170
Unassigned017
Utica
Overcast
42° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 38°
Oneonta
Overcast
34° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 27°
Herkimer
Overcast
42° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 38°
Thendara
Overcast
42° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 38°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
VOTE OCTOBER 22-30
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left