STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Utica man pleads guilty to drug possession charge

21-year-old Larz Forsyth of Utica (Photo courtesy of New York State Police)

A Utica man who was arrested following a drug bust last year has pleaded guilty to a felony drug charge.

Posted: Apr 19, 2018 12:57 PM

A Utica man who was arrested following a drug bust last year has pleaded guilty to a felony drug charge, according to the Oneida County District Attorney’s Office.

Larz Forsyth, 21, has pleaded guilty to third-degree criminal possession of a controlled substance.

On Dec. 1, 2017, New York State Police said Forsyth had been arrested following a search of his home at 814 Newell St. in Utica, which was part of an ongoing investigation into cocaine sales in Utica. Police say investigators found and seized cocaine, marijuana, Adderall, a scale, packaging material and about $5,000 in cash.

Forsyth was initially charged with felony third-degree criminal possession of a controlled substance and felony fourth-degree criminal possession of a controlled substance.

Forsyth is scheduled to be sentenced on June 14.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 488506

Reported Deaths: 33371
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens755437288
Kings737667374
Bronx546284980
Nassau488642204
Suffolk482342016
Westchester396941460
New York352493192
Rockland17453680
Richmond168601092
Orange13258502
Erie12574708
Monroe6850300
Dutchess5366163
Onondaga5121207
Albany3460136
Broome306083
Oneida2617128
Ulster242895
Niagara1986101
Putnam175563
Sullivan169448
Schenectady151650
Chemung13813
Saratoga122917
Rensselaer104742
Steuben89857
Chautauqua84513
Columbia65938
Ontario60335
Oswego5994
Tompkins5630
Madison54117
Greene48218
Tioga47825
Cortland4510
Warren44133
Cattaraugus4346
Wayne3935
Orleans37654
Herkimer37410
Genesee3725
St. Lawrence3724
Otsego3695
Fulton36024
Chenango3377
Cayuga3322
Washington32614
Montgomery2574
Livingston2568
Allegany2241
Clinton2205
Essex1940
Jefferson1930
Wyoming1725
Delaware1617
Seneca1313
Schuyler1040
Schoharie1010
Yates997
Franklin780
Lewis620
Hamilton160
Unassigned023
Utica
Broken Clouds
58° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 58°
Oneonta
Broken Clouds
52° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 52°
Herkimer
Broken Clouds
58° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 58°
Thendara
Broken Clouds
58° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 58°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
VOTE OCTOBER 22-30
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left