Utica man pleads guilty to drug possession charge

21-year-old Larz Forsyth of Utica (Photo courtesy of New York State Police)

A Utica man who was arrested following a drug bust last year has pleaded guilty to a felony drug charge.

Posted: Apr 19, 2018 12:57 PM

A Utica man who was arrested following a drug bust last year has pleaded guilty to a felony drug charge, according to the Oneida County District Attorney’s Office.

Larz Forsyth, 21, has pleaded guilty to third-degree criminal possession of a controlled substance.

On Dec. 1, 2017, New York State Police said Forsyth had been arrested following a search of his home at 814 Newell St. in Utica, which was part of an ongoing investigation into cocaine sales in Utica. Police say investigators found and seized cocaine, marijuana, Adderall, a scale, packaging material and about $5,000 in cash.

Forsyth was initially charged with felony third-degree criminal possession of a controlled substance and felony fourth-degree criminal possession of a controlled substance.

Forsyth is scheduled to be sentenced on June 14.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2136032

Reported Deaths: 53813
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28550710509
Queens28088910015
Suffolk2030273409
Nassau1858663184
Bronx1857776597
New York1413674524
Westchester1307522295
Erie901851814
Richmond766061850
Monroe695991117
Orange48768847
Rockland47307968
Onondaga39280680
Dutchess29728447
Albany24893358
Oneida22765517
Niagara20168375
Broome18744367
Saratoga15563168
Ulster14043258
Schenectady13291205
Rensselaer11333145
Putnam1068293
Chautauqua8990146
Chemung7826137
Oswego767593
Ontario746293
Steuben6998147
Sullivan673576
St. Lawrence671597
Cayuga638692
Jefferson622668
Wayne581873
Cattaraugus576592
Genesee5452124
Herkimer5235110
Clinton486833
Madison459989
Livingston455060
Fulton444993
Tompkins439152
Montgomery4276128
Columbia4109104
Cortland395564
Tioga385863
Warren373762
Wyoming361453
Allegany357687
Chenango352777
Otsego347747
Greene345279
Washington318755
Orleans313983
Lewis283136
Franklin257012
Delaware241239
Seneca202157
Schoharie171918
Essex162026
Yates118226
Schuyler108614
Hamilton3162
Unassigned8812
Out of NY0252
Utica
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 61°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 65°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 61°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 61°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather

Alivana Wellness Infusion Giveaway
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
18 Facets of Summer Photo Contest brought to you by Herkimer Diamond Mines
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve