SEVERE WX : Wind Advisory View Alerts

Utica woman facing life in prison on federal drug charges

A Utica woman is facing life in prison on drug charges, after she was allegedly found with nearly 100 grams of Fentanyl and methamphetamine.

Posted: Oct 14, 2020 3:55 PM
Updated: Oct 14, 2020 5:10 PM

UTICA, N.Y. – A Utica woman is facing life in prison on federal drug charges, after she was allegedly found with nearly 100 grams of Fentanyl and methamphetamine.

Cortny Biagini, 28, is charged with two counts of possession with intent to distribute. According to the U.S. Attorney’s Office, Biagini was allegedly found in possession of more than 40 grams of fentanyl and more than 50 grams of methamphetamine.

Photo courtesy of Facebook

On the fentanyl charge, Biagini faces five to 40 years in prison, with a maximum fine of $5 million. The methamphetamine charge carries a mandatory minimum of 10 years, with a maximum sentence of life in prison, as well as a fine of up to $10 million.

Biagini was arraigned on Tuesday in Binghamton. Her trial date has not yet been set.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1636040

Reported Deaths: 47498
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens2096418743
Kings2086299078
Suffolk1616323067
Nassau1474722907
Bronx1429355853
Westchester1070752091
New York1026433888
Erie649631598
Richmond566491574
Monroe52371986
Rockland38416887
Orange36747720
Onondaga32312628
Dutchess22190408
Albany20758331
Oneida19672475
Niagara15240311
Broome14735336
Saratoga11889145
Schenectady10790177
Ulster9981228
Rensselaer8965131
Putnam830786
Chautauqua7288122
Chemung6428130
Oswego598389
Ontario576488
Steuben5496137
St. Lawrence548184
Cayuga535388
Jefferson476463
Sullivan473059
Herkimer4545107
Wayne445164
Genesee4395118
Cattaraugus438776
Madison383385
Clinton355826
Livingston353156
Tompkins344142
Columbia337595
Fulton330783
Montgomery3168106
Cortland314860
Allegany289281
Warren282955
Wyoming280449
Tioga279956
Greene263171
Orleans244481
Chenango242769
Otsego233143
Washington232652
Lewis206030
Franklin205612
Seneca160153
Delaware149833
Essex133626
Schoharie119012
Yates101426
Schuyler86212
Hamilton2822
Unassigned220117
Out of NY0192
Rome
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 33°
Binghamton
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 32°
Rome
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 33°
Rome
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 33°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve