BREAKING NEWS Rome man arrested in double homicide investigation on Old Oneida Road Full Story

Vigil for victims of gun violence

Concerned citizens in the Village of Clinton held a vigil at the Village Green on West Park Row to recognize victims of gun violence.

Posted: Feb 26, 2018 11:27 PM

CLINTON- Concerned citizens in the Village of Clinton held a vigil at the Village Green on West Park Row to recognize victims of gun violence.

Monday night, close to 50 people gathered at the pavilion with LED candles. Organizers read a list of more than 30 schools who experienced shootings and the number of victims from each one. Then, they went through the list of people who died in Parkland. They had a moment of silence for all the victims and then sang "Where have all the Flowers Gone."

There were parents at the vigil who said they don't want guns in schools.

"We're trying to say it's not okay to have guns in schools and we want our students to know that they should be able to learn and be safe in schools without the distractions of guns and gun violence," said Jen DeWeerth, parent of Clinton Central School students.

People were also invited up to the pavilion to say a few words.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2506247

Reported Deaths: 55965
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings33129910834
Queens31382710273
Suffolk2383183590
Nassau2136033286
Bronx2067916745
New York1674924632
Westchester1433882338
Erie1054771938
Richmond882931930
Monroe835191180
Orange57192909
Rockland52859779
Onondaga51456755
Dutchess35411497
Albany30510386
Oneida28347582
Broome24121403
Niagara23795397
Saratoga20034197
Ulster17179277
Schenectady16525227
Rensselaer14618167
Putnam1242096
Chautauqua12281172
Oswego11449112
Chemung10740153
St. Lawrence10354124
Steuben9972173
Ontario9244110
Jefferson867574
Cayuga8582107
Sullivan839483
Wayne801884
Cattaraugus7586112
Genesee6904132
Herkimer6671125
Clinton663138
Tompkins646359
Fulton6228102
Madison6092102
Montgomery5865138
Livingston564971
Warren537181
Cortland528479
Tioga501271
Columbia4966111
Chenango463586
Allegany454296
Washington453367
Otsego452654
Greene434286
Wyoming433657
Orleans428087
Franklin417920
Lewis355038
Delaware350747
Seneca271663
Schoharie227221
Essex224531
Yates158827
Schuyler151317
Hamilton4343
Unassigned14424
Out of NY0310
Utica
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 41°
Oneonta
Mostly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 41°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 41°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 41°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Chapter Aesthetic October Giveaway
Cool To Be Kind 2021
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve