SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Vigil for victims of gun violence

Concerned citizens in the Village of Clinton held a vigil at the Village Green on West Park Row to recognize victims of gun violence.

Posted: Feb 26, 2018 11:27 PM

CLINTON- Concerned citizens in the Village of Clinton held a vigil at the Village Green on West Park Row to recognize victims of gun violence.

Monday night, close to 50 people gathered at the pavilion with LED candles. Organizers read a list of more than 30 schools who experienced shootings and the number of victims from each one. Then, they went through the list of people who died in Parkland. They had a moment of silence for all the victims and then sang "Where have all the Flowers Gone."

There were parents at the vigil who said they don't want guns in schools.

"We're trying to say it's not okay to have guns in schools and we want our students to know that they should be able to learn and be safe in schools without the distractions of guns and gun violence," said Jen DeWeerth, parent of Clinton Central School students.

People were also invited up to the pavilion to say a few words.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1973308

Reported Deaths: 51350
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings2611819909
Queens2604189526
Suffolk1913793303
Nassau1753923102
Bronx1731096365
New York1303844306
Westchester1245352236
Erie805561689
Richmond698671740
Monroe599441033
Orange45583782
Rockland45345941
Onondaga35576660
Dutchess27616433
Albany23409343
Oneida21291497
Niagara17888332
Broome17175348
Saratoga14222160
Ulster12835241
Schenectady12289192
Rensselaer10526136
Putnam1007991
Chautauqua8256132
Chemung7068133
Oswego690990
Ontario676591
Steuben6212141
St. Lawrence613794
Sullivan603268
Cayuga581090
Jefferson540863
Wayne515467
Cattaraugus506880
Genesee5014121
Herkimer4883107
Clinton447232
Madison425785
Tompkins401949
Fulton399786
Livingston394358
Montgomery3842114
Columbia380399
Cortland351560
Warren333756
Tioga333358
Wyoming321751
Allegany314183
Otsego313646
Greene308174
Chenango303173
Washington281355
Orleans271683
Lewis242333
Franklin237512
Delaware211936
Seneca185356
Schoharie152015
Essex148926
Yates109826
Schuyler97913
Hamilton3002
Unassigned184111
Out of NY0216
Rome
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 34°
Binghamton
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 30°
Rome
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 34°
Rome
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 34°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Enter the Rock Your Body Giveaway from Alivana Aesthetics
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!