Vigil for victims of gun violence

Concerned citizens in the Village of Clinton held a vigil at the Village Green on West Park Row to recognize victims of gun violence.

Posted: Feb 26, 2018 11:27 PM

CLINTON- Concerned citizens in the Village of Clinton held a vigil at the Village Green on West Park Row to recognize victims of gun violence.

Monday night, close to 50 people gathered at the pavilion with LED candles. Organizers read a list of more than 30 schools who experienced shootings and the number of victims from each one. Then, they went through the list of people who died in Parkland. They had a moment of silence for all the victims and then sang "Where have all the Flowers Gone."

There were parents at the vigil who said they don't want guns in schools.

"We're trying to say it's not okay to have guns in schools and we want our students to know that they should be able to learn and be safe in schools without the distractions of guns and gun violence," said Jen DeWeerth, parent of Clinton Central School students.

People were also invited up to the pavilion to say a few words.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 496655

Reported Deaths: 33424
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens763167292
Kings747037385
Bronx550864986
Nassau493772208
Suffolk487172019
Westchester402021470
New York357893193
Rockland17760683
Richmond170851094
Orange13475505
Erie12855713
Monroe7174300
Dutchess5450163
Onondaga5337207
Albany3590136
Broome341583
Oneida2686128
Ulster250095
Niagara2050101
Putnam180063
Sullivan175048
Chemung16623
Schenectady154950
Saratoga131917
Rensselaer108842
Steuben97057
Chautauqua88713
Columbia69238
Ontario65035
Oswego6204
Tompkins6060
Tioga58930
Madison55917
Cortland5240
Greene49518
Wayne4715
Cattaraugus4626
Warren45233
Orleans39954
Otsego3935
St. Lawrence3904
Herkimer38910
Chenango3867
Genesee3815
Cayuga3732
Fulton36124
Washington33414
Livingston2988
Allegany2871
Montgomery2624
Clinton2425
Jefferson2030
Essex1970
Wyoming1855
Delaware1697
Seneca1403
Schuyler1190
Lewis1150
Yates1157
Schoharie1090
Franklin800
Hamilton160
Unassigned019
Utica
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 36°
Oneonta
Overcast
39° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Herkimer
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 36°
Thendara
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 36°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
VOTE OCTOBER 22-30
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left