SEVERE WX : Lake Effect Snow Warning - Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Vigil for victims of gun violence

Concerned citizens in the Village of Clinton held a vigil at the Village Green on West Park Row to recognize victims of gun violence.

Posted: Feb 26, 2018 11:27 PM

CLINTON- Concerned citizens in the Village of Clinton held a vigil at the Village Green on West Park Row to recognize victims of gun violence.

Monday night, close to 50 people gathered at the pavilion with LED candles. Organizers read a list of more than 30 schools who experienced shootings and the number of victims from each one. Then, they went through the list of people who died in Parkland. They had a moment of silence for all the victims and then sang "Where have all the Flowers Gone."

There were parents at the vigil who said they don't want guns in schools.

"We're trying to say it's not okay to have guns in schools and we want our students to know that they should be able to learn and be safe in schools without the distractions of guns and gun violence," said Jen DeWeerth, parent of Clinton Central School students.

People were also invited up to the pavilion to say a few words.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1279811

Reported Deaths: 41587
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1600187889
Kings1568738092
Suffolk1298042624
Nassau1160652581
Bronx1069555302
Westchester857231819
New York765463456
Erie524731390
Richmond455161388
Monroe44631780
Rockland32137817
Orange29078656
Onondaga27948535
Oneida16976352
Dutchess16963322
Albany16521260
Niagara12229248
Broome11255260
Saratoga937583
Schenectady8770128
Ulster7822196
Rensselaer6965106
Putnam657675
Chautauqua566064
Chemung5643108
Oswego496169
Ontario477082
Steuben4632131
Cayuga447471
Sullivan388749
Wayne372254
Genesee3689100
St. Lawrence368563
Herkimer368259
Cattaraugus342761
Jefferson327224
Madison317376
Livingston273742
Tompkins270724
Cortland266854
Columbia252472
Allegany237575
Montgomery226575
Tioga222854
Wyoming221244
Clinton220918
Fulton214053
Warren211942
Greene207860
Orleans194569
Chenango179544
Otsego173823
Washington154224
Lewis154024
Seneca123946
Franklin11649
Delaware102923
Essex98819
Schoharie9145
Yates83519
Schuyler72410
Hamilton1471
Unassigned53122
Out of NY0166
Rome
Cloudy
29° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 13°
Feels Like: 24°
Binghamton
Cloudy
29° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 23°
Rome
Cloudy
29° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 24°
Rome
Cloudy
29° wxIcon
Hi: 27° Lo: 7°
Feels Like: 24°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve