Yeti embracing opportunity, ready to get underway as first sighting nears

Utica's newest team gets set to kick off its inaugural season and quest for a national title on Sunday.

Posted: Jun 4, 2021 1:46 AM

UTICA, N.Y. - The Utica Yeti box lacrosse team is just days away from opening up its inaugural season, with the team getting ready to host the Salt City Eels out of Syracuse at the Adirondack Bank Center on Sunday.

The team, which will compete in the four-team Empire North Division of the Interstate Box Lacrosse Association (IBLA), will play each divisional opponent twice, once at home and once away, with the division winner advancing to the IBLA National Championship Tournament in Lakeland, Florida in September.

Utica will play three home games at the Aud this season: June 6 vs. the Salt City (Syracuse) Eels, June 13 vs. the Saugerties Night Pandas, and July 10 vs. the Albany Hyenas.

The Yeti is made up of players from all over New York State, many of whom are local to the Mohawk Valley area.

They have been practicing for a couple of months in preparation for the season and players said it hasn't taken very long for the team to start gelling.

"It's coming along great," said forward Nick Kieffer, a Rome native and team captain. "We've got guys from all over the state: north, south, east, west. In just the two months, we've come a long way. We've got the cohesion and the camaraderie is huge out here for us. That's what we kind of preached since day one."

Players said they are highly motivated to become apart of the fabric of a passionate Utica sports scene, wanting to bring a banner to the Adirondack Bank Center, and feeling confident they have the group that can do so.

They'll also be playing for potential opportunities to join the professional ranks, with the IBLA having a partnership with the National Lacrosse League (NLL), where players can be scouted and signed to pro deals.

The Yeti open up their inaugural campaign against Salt City on Sunday at 2 p.m.

For more on the team and ticket information, click here.

Click on the video above to hear from players about the upcoming season

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2514422

Reported Deaths: 56038
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings33302810840
Queens31485510285
Suffolk2388013596
Nassau2139053290
Bronx2073266748
New York1677674635
Westchester1434812338
Erie1057911944
Richmond887311933
Monroe838301183
Orange57344909
Rockland52979779
Onondaga51689758
Dutchess35490497
Albany30633388
Oneida28461585
Broome24233404
Niagara23884397
Saratoga20111198
Ulster17224278
Schenectady16592227
Rensselaer14692167
Putnam1244896
Chautauqua12318174
Oswego11556112
Chemung10798154
St. Lawrence10424126
Steuben10037173
Ontario9296110
Jefferson874874
Cayuga8613107
Sullivan843183
Wayne810384
Cattaraugus7622113
Genesee6945132
Herkimer6741128
Clinton666538
Tompkins647559
Fulton6258102
Madison6138102
Montgomery5890139
Livingston568071
Warren540782
Cortland531379
Tioga503671
Columbia4984111
Chenango465786
Allegany457196
Washington456467
Otsego454154
Greene435386
Wyoming434958
Orleans429487
Franklin423320
Lewis357138
Delaware352947
Seneca272563
Schoharie227721
Essex226831
Yates161028
Schuyler152417
Hamilton4353
Unassigned14826
Out of NY0311
Utica
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 51°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 55°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 51°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 51°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Chapter Aesthetic October Giveaway
Cool To Be Kind 2021
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve