Health

Image for Coronavirus numbers by county: March 2, 2021
Video Icon

Coronavirus numbers by county: March 2, 2021

Image for Smartphone addiction ruins sleep, study says, but you can fight back

Smartphone addiction ruins sleep, study says, but you can fight back

Image for Coronavirus numbers by county: March 1, 2021
Video Icon

Coronavirus numbers by county: March 1, 2021

Image for Why kids are hitting the pandemic wall

Why kids are hitting the pandemic wall

Image for All our recent progress with Covid-19 could be wiped out by variants, CDC director says. 'Please stay strong'

All our recent progress with Covid-19 could be wiped out by variants, CDC director says. 'Please stay strong'

Image for Rome Health hosting virtual discussion on signs of a stroke

Rome Health hosting virtual discussion on signs of a stroke

Image for There's good Covid-19 news, including a third vaccine's approval. But don't ease up on safety measures, Fauci warns

There's good Covid-19 news, including a third vaccine's approval. But don't ease up on safety measures, Fauci warns

Image for The new vaccine is a valuable weapon against Covid-19, and its rollout will be quick, officials say

The new vaccine is a valuable weapon against Covid-19, and its rollout will be quick, officials say

Image for Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 26, 2021
Video Icon

Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 26, 2021

Image for Single Pfizer vaccine shot provides strong protection for those who've had COVID-19, UK studies suggest

Single Pfizer vaccine shot provides strong protection for those who've had COVID-19, UK studies suggest

Image for Rome Health names new president and CEO
Video Icon

Rome Health names new president and CEO

Image for FDA advisers to consider third possible Covid-19 vaccine Friday

FDA advisers to consider third possible Covid-19 vaccine Friday

Image for Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 25, 2021
Video Icon

Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 25, 2021

Image for Johnson & Johnson Covid-19 vaccine is safe and effective, FDA analysis finds

Johnson & Johnson Covid-19 vaccine is safe and effective, FDA analysis finds

Image for Patients must make appointments to get blood drawn at Herkimer Health Center starting March 15

Patients must make appointments to get blood drawn at Herkimer Health Center starting March 15

Image for FDA issues updated guidance on adapting Covid-19 vaccines, tests and therapeutics for coronavirus variants

FDA issues updated guidance on adapting Covid-19 vaccines, tests and therapeutics for coronavirus variants

Image for UK study finds one dose of Pfizer/BioNTech vaccine reduces risk of infection by 72%

UK study finds one dose of Pfizer/BioNTech vaccine reduces risk of infection by 72%

Image for MVHS reschedules New Hartford POD vaccine appointments

MVHS reschedules New Hartford POD vaccine appointments

Image for Long Island resident tests positive for South African coronavirus variant

Long Island resident tests positive for South African coronavirus variant

Image for FDA issues updated guidance on adapting Covid-19 vaccines, tests and therapeutics for coronavirus variants

FDA issues updated guidance on adapting Covid-19 vaccines, tests and therapeutics for coronavirus variants

Image for Clinics are springing up around the country for what some call a potential second pandemic: Long Covid

Clinics are springing up around the country for what some call a potential second pandemic: Long Covid

Image for Food and food packaging highly unlikely to spread Covid-19, experts say

Food and food packaging highly unlikely to spread Covid-19, experts say

Image for Utica National Insurance Group to provide concussion testing for student-athletes
Video Icon

Utica National Insurance Group to provide concussion testing for student-athletes

Image for US data shows a big decline in new Covid-19 cases. Here's why it could be deceptive

US data shows a big decline in new Covid-19 cases. Here's why it could be deceptive

Image for Lab studies suggest Pfizer, Moderna vaccines can protect against coronavirus variant

Lab studies suggest Pfizer, Moderna vaccines can protect against coronavirus variant

Image for Delay in vaccine delivery pushes back MVHS POD appointments

Delay in vaccine delivery pushes back MVHS POD appointments

Image for Up to 90 healthy volunteers to be exposed to Covid-19 in world first trial

Up to 90 healthy volunteers to be exposed to Covid-19 in world first trial

Image for Rome NAACP, local leaders discuss vaccinating minority population
Video Icon

Rome NAACP, local leaders discuss vaccinating minority population

Image for Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 16, 2021
Video Icon

Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 16, 2021

Image for More doses, fewer 'blind spots': What states say they want from the federal government on vaccines

More doses, fewer 'blind spots': What states say they want from the federal government on vaccines

Image for The latest on the coronavirus pandemic and vaccines

The latest on the coronavirus pandemic and vaccines

Article Image Thumbnail

Bassett Healthcare Network updates hospital visitation rules

Article Image Thumbnail

MVHS holding 'Build Your Own Hospital' contest for kids

Image for Here's why some Covid-19 numbers keep improving. (Hint: It's not widespread vaccinations)

Here's why some Covid-19 numbers keep improving. (Hint: It's not widespread vaccinations)

Article Image Thumbnail

CNN Exclusive: WHO Wuhan mission finds possible signs of wider original outbreak in 2019

Image for Nearly a third of US adults are undecided about the Covid-19 vaccine. Some say friends and family could sway them

Nearly a third of US adults are undecided about the Covid-19 vaccine. Some say friends and family could sway them

Image for Rome Memorial Hospital changes name, resumes limited visitation

Rome Memorial Hospital changes name, resumes limited visitation

Image for In new Covid-19 guidance, CDC recommends 5 key strategies to reopen schools

In new Covid-19 guidance, CDC recommends 5 key strategies to reopen schools

Image for Pharmacies start administering their first 1 million Covid-19 vaccine doses from federal government

Pharmacies start administering their first 1 million Covid-19 vaccine doses from federal government

Image for AP report: More than 9,000 recovering COVID patients in NY sent to nursing homes

AP report: More than 9,000 recovering COVID patients in NY sent to nursing homes

Image for MVHS resumes vaccinations at New Hartford POD
Video Icon

MVHS resumes vaccinations at New Hartford POD

Image for Fully vaccinated people can skip COVID quarantines, CDC says

Fully vaccinated people can skip COVID quarantines, CDC says

Image for Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 10, 2021
Video Icon

Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 10, 2021

Image for Madison County to start vaccinating people with comorbidities, but will require doctor's note

Madison County to start vaccinating people with comorbidities, but will require doctor's note

Image for Global COVID-19 cases declined 17% worldwide last week, WHO says

Global COVID-19 cases declined 17% worldwide last week, WHO says

Image for New York DOH releases number of nursing home residents who died outside of facilities

New York DOH releases number of nursing home residents who died outside of facilities

Image for Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 9, 2021
Video Icon

Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 9, 2021

Image for MVHS reopening New Hartford POD after more doses delivered

MVHS reopening New Hartford POD after more doses delivered

Image for Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 8, 2021
Video Icon

Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 8, 2021

Image for New guidance might come soon for people who have been fully vaccinated for COVID-19, Fauci says

New guidance might come soon for people who have been fully vaccinated for COVID-19, Fauci says

Image for Covid-19 numbers are improving, but infections could grow exponentially with Super Bowl gatherings

Covid-19 numbers are improving, but infections could grow exponentially with Super Bowl gatherings

Image for 1 year after the first known US coronavirus death, over 450,000 families will never see a loved one again

1 year after the first known US coronavirus death, over 450,000 families will never see a loved one again

Image for Make your favorite team food for the Super Bowl, no matter who's playing

Make your favorite team food for the Super Bowl, no matter who's playing

Image for NY outlines health conditions that will be added to vaccine eligibility list Feb. 15
Video Icon

NY outlines health conditions that will be added to vaccine eligibility list Feb. 15

Image for Johnson & Johnson asks FDA to authorize its Covid-19 vaccine

Johnson & Johnson asks FDA to authorize its Covid-19 vaccine

Image for Mohawk Valley coronavirus positivity rate drops 5% since mid-January

Mohawk Valley coronavirus positivity rate drops 5% since mid-January

Image for National Wear Red Day spreads awareness about women's heart health
Video Icon

National Wear Red Day spreads awareness about women's heart health

Image for Rite Aid to offer free COVID-19 testing at four more local sites
Video Icon

Rite Aid to offer free COVID-19 testing at four more local sites

Image for Can you mix vaccines? UK trial aims to find out

Can you mix vaccines? UK trial aims to find out

Image for Supreme Court orders NYS Department of Health to release nursing home COVID death records
Video Icon

Supreme Court orders NYS Department of Health to release nursing home COVID death records

Image for Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 3, 2021
Video Icon

Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 3, 2021

Image for NYS Health Department breaks down COVID-related nursing home deaths by county
Video Icon

NYS Health Department breaks down COVID-related nursing home deaths by county

Image for There's no need to delay second dose of Covid-19 vaccine so more can get the first, Fauci says

There's no need to delay second dose of Covid-19 vaccine so more can get the first, Fauci says

Image for AstraZeneca vaccine appears to substantially reduce transmission of the coronavirus, study shows

AstraZeneca vaccine appears to substantially reduce transmission of the coronavirus, study shows

Image for Excellus accepting applications for community health grants

Excellus accepting applications for community health grants

Image for Framework of new downtown Utica hospital completed in 'topping off' ceremony
Video Icon

Framework of new downtown Utica hospital completed in 'topping off' ceremony

Image for Animals unlikely to spread Covid-19 to humans, but precautions can help keep people and their pets safe, says CDC

Animals unlikely to spread Covid-19 to humans, but precautions can help keep people and their pets safe, says CDC

Image for Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 1, 2021
Video Icon

Coronavirus numbers by county: Feb. 1, 2021

Image for At-home Covid-19 test to ramp up production with $231.8 million federal contract

At-home Covid-19 test to ramp up production with $231.8 million federal contract

Image for 'The end of the beginning.' The dark winter is here and Americans see no end

'The end of the beginning.' The dark winter is here and Americans see no end

Image for Babies get Covid-19 antibodies from mothers while in the womb, study finds

Babies get Covid-19 antibodies from mothers while in the womb, study finds

Image for Why parents should brace themselves for another uncertain summer and fall

Why parents should brace themselves for another uncertain summer and fall

Article Image Thumbnail

MVHS offering shuttle service at St. Luke's campus

Image for Johnson & Johnson Covid-19 vaccine is 66% effective in global trial, but 85% effective against severe disease, company says

Johnson & Johnson Covid-19 vaccine is 66% effective in global trial, but 85% effective against severe disease, company says

Image for Coronavirus numbers by county: Jan. 28, 2021
Video Icon

Coronavirus numbers by county: Jan. 28, 2021

Image for Miami Heat lets dogs out to screen fans for Covid-19 -- but what does the science say?

Miami Heat lets dogs out to screen fans for Covid-19 -- but what does the science say?

Image for Only half of Covid-19 vaccines delivered to states have been used, CDC data shows. Here's one reason why

Only half of Covid-19 vaccines delivered to states have been used, CDC data shows. Here's one reason why

Image for AG report: New York undercounted COVID-related nursing home deaths by as much as 50%
Video Icon

AG report: New York undercounted COVID-related nursing home deaths by as much as 50%

Image for In-person learning during the pandemic is possible with the right precautions, CDC researchers say

In-person learning during the pandemic is possible with the right precautions, CDC researchers say

Image for COVID-19 masks: Which mask is best for you, and when to use it

COVID-19 masks: Which mask is best for you, and when to use it

Image for Even with coronavirus vaccine distribution set to increase, upcoming months could be rough

Even with coronavirus vaccine distribution set to increase, upcoming months could be rough

Image for Moderna expects vaccine will be protective against variants, but will test boosters to improve immunity

Moderna expects vaccine will be protective against variants, but will test boosters to improve immunity

Image for 7 strategies for truly restorative rest

7 strategies for truly restorative rest

Image for CDC reviewing new data that suggests coronavirus variant identified in UK could be more deadly

CDC reviewing new data that suggests coronavirus variant identified in UK could be more deadly

Image for White people are getting vaccinated at higher rates than Black and Latino Americans

White people are getting vaccinated at higher rates than Black and Latino Americans

Image for Foods that can reduce stress

Foods that can reduce stress

Image for Severe allergic reactions to Moderna's COVID-19 vaccine are rare, CDC says

Severe allergic reactions to Moderna's COVID-19 vaccine are rare, CDC says

Image for Coronavirus numbers by county: Jan. 22, 2021
Video Icon

Coronavirus numbers by county: Jan. 22, 2021

Image for CDC reports record number of daily Covid-19 vaccinations as states struggle with supply

CDC reports record number of daily Covid-19 vaccinations as states struggle with supply

Image for Study shows antibody drug can reduce COVID risk in nursing homes by 80%

Study shows antibody drug can reduce COVID risk in nursing homes by 80%

Image for Rite Aid expanding coronavirus testing to children 4 years and older

Rite Aid expanding coronavirus testing to children 4 years and older

Image for Local clinic treating patients suffering from COVID after-effects
Video Icon

Local clinic treating patients suffering from COVID after-effects

Image for States appeal for more coronavirus vaccine doses as the US death toll moves past 400,000

States appeal for more coronavirus vaccine doses as the US death toll moves past 400,000

Image for Data shows Mohawk Valley vaccination rate is lowest in state

Data shows Mohawk Valley vaccination rate is lowest in state

Image for US surpasses 400,000 deaths from Covid-19

US surpasses 400,000 deaths from Covid-19

Image for UPDATE: California pauses giving out shots from one lot of coronavirus vaccine

UPDATE: California pauses giving out shots from one lot of coronavirus vaccine

Image for New Covid-19 cases declined 11% after hitting a peak last week

New Covid-19 cases declined 11% after hitting a peak last week

Image for States complain that demand for the Covid-19 vaccine is outpacing supply

States complain that demand for the Covid-19 vaccine is outpacing supply

Image for Norway reviewing deaths of frail and elderly patients vaccinated against Covid-19

Norway reviewing deaths of frail and elderly patients vaccinated against Covid-19

Image for Coronavirus numbers by county: Jan. 18, 2021
Video Icon

Coronavirus numbers by county: Jan. 18, 2021

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1656684

Reported Deaths: 47818
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens2129278804
Kings2121249144
Suffolk1633163095
Nassau1492512926
Bronx1452265897
Westchester1081932105
New York1044443917
Erie655711607
Richmond574051580
Monroe52759992
Rockland38797891
Orange37232720
Onondaga32489634
Dutchess22457408
Albany20931333
Oneida19763478
Niagara15351312
Broome14913336
Saratoga12002145
Schenectady10870178
Ulster10096228
Rensselaer9059132
Putnam838986
Chautauqua7341123
Chemung6445130
Oswego600889
Ontario581388
St. Lawrence556386
Steuben5516137
Cayuga538688
Jefferson481663
Sullivan477159
Herkimer4568107
Wayne448264
Cattaraugus443376
Genesee4420118
Madison385485
Clinton364526
Livingston355856
Tompkins346142
Columbia340596
Fulton335184
Montgomery3199107
Cortland317260
Allegany290681
Warren285455
Wyoming283349
Tioga281356
Greene265071
Orleans245281
Chenango244369
Otsego236043
Washington235352
Franklin209812
Lewis207330
Seneca162653
Delaware152433
Essex134726
Schoharie121512
Yates101526
Schuyler86812
Hamilton2852
Unassigned197131
Out of NY0192
Rome
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 24°
Binghamton
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 21°
Rome
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 24°
Rome
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 18° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 24°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Submit your Mutt Madness Picture through March 10th
March into Beautiful Skin Giveaway
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve